Peebles Golf Club Ltd – Members Privacy Notice – May 2018

What we need

Peebles Golf Club Ltd. will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us in this form, unless otherwise stated.
When you register as a member of Peebles Golf Club or renew your membership (including if you are registering or renewing on behalf of a child under the age of 18), we will ask you for the following personal information:
• contact details – name, address, email address, and date of birth;
• membership criteria/category – athlete, parent, volunteer; and
• equality information – disability (if any) and gender identity.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We will use our members’ personal information to:
• provide you with core member services, including, insurance, licensing and PVG checks;
• set up your online membership account and administer your account online; and
• send you membership communications by post or email in relation to essential membership services, including but not limited to, membership renewals and information on membership benefits.
If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:
• promote and encourage participation in Golf by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events. Our competitions and events may be filmed or photographed and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competitions and events, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes;
• provide competition in the sport of Scotland by accepting and managing entries for our competitions and checking your personal information to ensure you are entered into the correct category;
• develop and maintain our members’ qualifications, including sending email communications to members to inform you of upcoming courses, renewal requirements and verify that you have completed any mandatory training and PVG / child protection requirements; and
• respond to and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to the Peebles Golf Club.


We will use your personal information to investigate your complaint, suspend membership and take disciplinary action where appropriate. Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using
your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us via secretary@peeblesgolfclub.com

If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for the purposes of complying with our obligations under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults.


Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.


Who we share your personal information with

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children. We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.
As an affiliated club of Scottish Golf we are required to ensure that all of our members are members of Scottish Golf and the border golfers association (bga) as a condition of affiliation. We will share your name and membership category with Scottish Golf and bga who will become a controller of your personal information when they receive it.
Scottish Golf’s privacy notice explains how they use your personal information and can be accessed here www.ScotlandSGB.org.uk/privacynotice.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.


How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK and is accessed by our staff and volunteers for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for six years.
Your rights
You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at secretary@peeblesgolfclub.com
Your rights in relation to your personal information are:
• you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
• if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information; you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
• if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.
• Any requests received by Scotland Sports Club will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

R&A 9-Hole Championship & Maureen Haig Memorial Salver

9th green May.jpg

On Wednesday 16 May the club will be staging a qualifying competition for the R&A 9-Hole Championship, with the chance to win a place at Carnoustie in the final. This exciting new event will also be played in conjunction with the inaugural Maureen Haig Memorial Salver, open to women, women and juniors with a handicap limited of 36 and 28.

Competition Rules

• Nominate your partner before the day of play and add your names as a pair on the sheet provided
• You may play alongside your partner but you cannot play as just a two-ball – you must compete within a three-ball with one other player. If competing in same group players in the same team must not give advice or mark each other’s card.
• You do not have to play with your partner but you both must take part in the competition
• A player’s 9-Hole handicap allowance will be calculated by our club system’s software using the following formula. [Exact Handicap + Nine-Hole SSS – (Nine-Hole Par x2)] / 2.
• The scoring format is 9-hole net stableford
• Each player must register a 9-hole stableford score
• The winning team will be the highest combined stableford points score
• In the event of a tie, the team with the highest individual score will be the winners
• In the scores are still tied, there will be a card countback on the highest winning score – last 6 holes, last 3 holes, last hole
• The competition is open to men and women with a CONGU handicap
• Teams can be made up of two men, two women or a man and a woman

Other notes:
• One junior can play with an adult
• You must be available to play the next round on 14/15 June 2018
• The final is on Sat 14 July 2018

Prizes:
• The winning pairing will qualify to play in the R&A 9-Hole Championship Scottish Final which will take place at Milnathort Golf Club on 14 or 15 June (players can nominate their preferred date from the two date options).
• The leading two teams from each day of the final, based on combined net stableford 9-hole scores, will win a place in the R&A 9-Hole Championship Final at Carnoustie on Saturday 14 July – on the eve of The Open Championship.

THE WINNING PAIR AT PEEBLES WILL WIN THE INAUGURAL MAUREEN HAIG MEMORIAL SALVER

Further details of the R&A 9-Hole Championship can be found on the link below.

> R&A 9-Hole Championship

 

2018 KNOCKOUT COMPETITIONS DRAW

The draw for this season's knockout competitions has taken place. To find out who you are competing against please follow the relevant links below. Please play your ties before the deadline given, any issues please contact the office.

SUMMER SINGLES - DRAW

ALEXANDER ROSEBOWL - DRAW

BALFOUR BEATTIE 4BBB - DRAW

MASCOT BOND - DRAW

GENTS BALLOT FOURSOMES - DRAW

LADIES BALLOT FOURSOMES - DRAW

Good luck to all those competing.

 

FACTORY CUP 2018 RESULTS

Congratulations to the ‘young team’ of Cameron McBride, Jamie Fenton, Kris Hopkirk and Martin Walker who took victory in the Factory Cup with an impressive score of 125, beating off competition from 38 other teams. A great day at the club in glorious sunshine with another packed course and busy clubhouse.

1st - Cameron McBride, Jamie Fenton, Kris Hopkirk & Martin Walker = 125 points
2nd - Toby McDonald, Brian Robson, Andrew Thomson & Alister Lambie = 126 points
3rd - Grant Parker, Kevin Blacklaw, Douglas Parker & Guest of G. Parker = 127 points

Well done to all who took part.

31180040_1926574154021765_8303149960211582330_n.jpg

GENTS SENIORS 4 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE RESULTS

Well done to all those who took part in a wet and windy Gents Seniors  Scramble yesterday. Glad you all enjoyed the course, hope to see the visitors again soon.

1st team prize - A. Mckenzie/G. McClelland/A. Hunter/G. Wither all from Swanston GC - nett 59.7

2nd team prize - C. Espiner (Ponteland)/ G.Waugh (Gosforth)/G. Hill (Ponteland)/ T. Longhirst (Maften Hall) - nett 60.1

Nearest the pin on the 7th - Iain Mitchell (Peebles

Longest drive on the 9th - Tom Litster (Peebles)

Nearest the pin on the 16th - Ian Clincscales (Galashiels)

Peebles members will be able to collect their prizes from the bar, we will be in contact with all victorious visitors. 

 Full list of scores

Full list of scores

Captain's v Vice-Captain's Challenge - The Result

010 18-03-25-575424445_RossBarber.jpg

It proved to be a winning start to the season for the new Captain as Ross Duncan's side edged out Gavin Carruthers' troops by a margin of 11.5 - 8.5 to get the season officially underway the Spring sunshine.

The course was in excellent condition for the time of year and with the lure of new caterer Gary Moore's Sunday carvery waiting back in the clubhouse, the pace of play proved to be very quick! 

> Click here for full results

A big thanks to our Piper Tracey Thomson for piping us in and out at the Millennium Cairn for the opening ceremony, and to David Brown, Gordon Sanderson and the Carruthers family for hosting the annual Jim Carruthers Memorial Walk. 

Peebles Golf Club Gents Competition process

The entry fee for gent’s weekly competitions has been increased to £2.50. This is the first increase in over 20 years and will enable an increase in both prize money and the amount available for trophy engraving etc.

We will also be introducing a new process for prize distribution.  The current process of issuing club vouchers is inefficient for both club and Pro.  In addition, we have members missing out on competition winnings due to non-collection of vouchers.

The new process is set out below;

A list of winners and values will be provided to the Pro as each Gents competition is closed.  The Pro will credit the appropriate member account (as is currently the case with 2’s).  Money won on a Saturday will be credited to an account by Monday.  Money won in midweek competitions will be credited by Friday.

Members will be advised via email that winnings have been credited to their Pro shop account. 

Notices of all competition scores will continue to be posted in the Gent Locker area.

Scottish Golf Vouchers will continue to be issued for winnings gained at the Thorburn Cup, Centenary Trophy, Captains \ Vice Captains Trophy and all Open Competitions.

 Martin Kelso

Secretary

Practice range: 2018 Season tickets now available

017 PGC - Ross Barber Photography.jpg

The club has made further investment in the practice range with new short game tee areas and new yellow practice balls.

Season tickets offer members a cost-effective, easy way to access the range facilities. 

There are two season ticket options available.

Summer Ticket: 1st April – 31st October: Adults £100; Juniors <18 £50

Season Ticket: 1st April – 31st March 2019:  Adults £120; Juniors <18 £60

In addition, members can buy:

Monthly Ticket (30 consecutive days): Adults £25; Juniors <18 £12.50

How does the season ticket work?

Ø  A season ticket holder entitles the holder to 60 baskets of balls per month.  The ticket holder receives two 30 square cards each month.   A square is marked every time a range token is collected.  Unused baskets cannot be carried forward to future months.  

Ø  A maximum of two tokens can be collected from the pro shop or the bar at any one time (two squares marked).  We don’t want tokens sitting in golf bags and glove boxes.  Members are encouraged to only use one token at busy times – competitions days etc.

Ø  The season ticket is for the named user only and is strictly non-refundable and non-transferable.  Abuse of the process will lead to the season ticket being voided.

Ø  Purchase of a DOUBLE season ticket will give access to unlimited range balls.

Ø  N.B.  Yellow practice balls should only be used on the practice range or short game area.  Use on the course or the area next to the 15th is not allowed.

How do I get a season ticket?

Application forms are available from the Office or the Pro.  Once the form is completed and cash paid you will be issued with your April Cards. 

 Example of the range ticket

Example of the range ticket

Take Part in the Jim Carruthers Memorial Walk

Millennium Cairn.jpg

Peebles Golf Club’s opening remembrance ceremony for the 2018 season will take place at the Millennium Cairn (the 9th tee) at the above time.  All those wishing to participate, golfers and walkers, are requested to arrive no later than 11.00 am.  

Immediately after the ceremony, at around 11.10 am, the Jim Carruthers Memorial Walk - a popular addition to the opening weekend's activities in memory of the current Vice-Captain Gavin Carruthers' late father Jim - will begin for those who are not taking part in the Captain’s v Vice-Captain’s golf match.  The walk is open to anyone, including children, whether golf club members or not.  On this occasion, dogs will be allowed.  From the cairn the route will go along March St, Venlaw High Road towards Glenbield, crossing the burn and returning via Soonhope, Kerfield and the Gytes.  Total distance about 5.5 miles (2.5 - 3 hours).    

Even if the golf is postponed because of unplayable conditions, a walk will hopefully go ahead on the above date.  We do not intend to organise a walk on any subsequent day.

There is no definite plan to return to the clubhouse car park by a particular time.  However, any walkers who wish to visit the clubhouse for food and refreshments are welcome to do so.  A suitable change of footwear should be brought.

For further information, please contact Gordon Sanderson (tel. 720511) or David Brown (721680).

Captain's v Vice-Captain's Team Challenge: Draw

Opening ceremony - Captains.jpg

The draw has now been made for the Captain's v Vice-Captain's Team Challenge, taking place on the second day of our opening weekend on Sunday 25 March.

The matches will commence with a shotgun start at 11.30am following the official opening of the new season at the Millennium Cairn on the 9th tee at 11.00am. We would encourage all players and other members to join us for the opening ceremony.

> Captain's v Vice-Captain's Team Challenge: Draw

For those not taking part in the match, there is the option of the annual Jim Carruthers Memorial Walk, led by Gordon Sanderson and Davie Brown, which will make its way around their walking route before joining the golfers back at the clubhouse for food and drinks and the presentation of the trophy.

New Caterer Joins Peebles Golf Club

gary0011.jpg

We are delighted to announce the appointment of Gary Moore Catering Services as Peebles Golf Club's franchise caterers, who will join the club in a month's time on Friday 15 March.

A popular name in the Borders and North East of England, Gary is a hugely experienced chef with years of experience in the catering industry. He was Executive Chef at Burts restaurant in Melrose in the late 90s and early 2000s, while in recent years he has managed a thriving function and catering business across the region. He has provided catering at Traquair House, Melrose and Peebles Rugby Clubs and is famous for his Hog Roasts, which many of you may have experienced at local weddings or other functions.

Gary's team beat off stiff competition to be awarded the role at Peebles, having had significant interest since announcing the departure of Rathbone Restaurants, who will leave when the new team commences.

Gary and many of staff will be known to many of our members already and we hope that you will give him your support. He brings a wealth of experience, knowledge and enthusiasm and we are confident that he will deliver great food at the right price, flexibility to meet the needs of members and visitors and some excellent new ideas. 

We hope that many of you will come and sample Gary's new menus on their first weekend, or during the first official weekend of the season, which will take place on Saturday 24th (Opening Day Scramble) and Sunday 25th March (Captain's v Vice-Captain's Team Challenge). Thereafter, we look forward to the team providing an excellent 7-day a week service throughout the season.

If you would like to make an advance booking, or discuss booking a function at Peebles Golf Club this season, please do not hesitate to contact Niall Watson in the office on 01721 720197 or e-mail manager@peeblesgolfclub.com

 

AGM – Meet the new Captain and Vice-Captain Team

AGM Cover.jpg

The Peebles Golf Club AGM takes place this Tuesday 13 February, where current Captain Graham Lowther will hand over the reins to a new captain and vice-captain elect team, Ross Duncan and Gavin Carruthers, supported by fellow Board members David Wright (Membership), Jim Dickson (Greens) and Grant Foster (Finance).

We thought it would be helpful to give some background on Ross and Gavin ahead of the AGM…

Ross Duncan – Captain elect:

Ross has been a member of the club since joining as a junior in 1985. His first ever job was as a glass collector in the old clubhouse under the stewardship of Terry McIntosh and worked as greenkeeper at Peebles during his summer holidays whilst a student at the University of Strathclyde, where he studied Marketing. His finest golfing achievement was winning the Boys Championship in 1990, although his golfing highlight was partnering current US Open Champion Brooks Koepka in the Aberdeen Asset Management Scottish Open Pro-Am at Gullane (finishing fourth!). Ross will take over as captain exactly 30 years after his dad Stuart served in the same role.

 Captain elect for the next two years, Ross Duncan

Captain elect for the next two years, Ross Duncan

Ross has been on the club committee for the past 10 years, supporting the club as Marketing Convenor where his role has covered website development, design, photography, Peeblesshire News reports, social media communication across Facebook and Twitter and all the Howie brothers updates! He is also one of the ClubGolf volunteer coaches involved in junior coaching on Sundays and is on the junior sub-committee. Ross is co-organiser of the Odd Shaped Ball, which has generated more than £28,000 for junior sport in Peebles, and also runs the Odd Shaped Golf Day, which has become one of the club’s most popular team events. Having previously worked at Sunderland Football Club, he is currently Marketing & Commercial Director for Scottish Golf, where he has worked since 2004.

What one thing would you like to see change in golf?

“On a local level, I would like to see our members enjoying themselves more! The golf club should be a place where you are relaxed, having fun and happy, not a place to moan and grumble. We have a fantastic golf course which has been in great condition for the last few years with amazing views, and there is no better place to be when the sun shines. We have a lovely clubhouse, a great practice facility and a diverse community of members. I speak to many other clubs across Scotland in my job and Peebles is very highly regarded across the country because of the work we’ve done and changes we’ve made over the past few years. We have a great team of volunteers at the club who put in a lot of hard work behind the scenes to make the club as good as it can possibly be. It’s never going to be perfect, but I think we all need to appreciate what we’ve got a little bit more.”

Gavin Carruthers - Vice Captain elect:

Gavin joined the club in 1980 as a fresh-faced 10-year-old and quickly became a regular in junior competitions, encouraged by his Dad Jim, who was a long standing member. A prolific performer on the competitive junior circuit, Gavin’s first major achievement was winning the Boys Championship in 1984. From 1985, he qualified for match play stages of Club Championship for no fewer than 25 consecutive years, reaching the final on 3 occasions, eventually becoming Club Champion in 1998, the proudest moment of his golfing career. Indeed Gavin and his late dad Jim are the only father and son combination to have both won the Championship. Gavin is also a twice winner of the Thorburn Cup. Other notable achievements include twice winning the Balfour Beattie with Colin Fraser and being a member of the winning Borders Summer League team on three occasions.

 Vice-captain elect Gavin Carruthers and wife at last year's 125 Anniversary Ball

Vice-captain elect Gavin Carruthers and wife at last year's 125 Anniversary Ball

His first spell on the Committee was from 1988 – 1994 where he was heavily involved with competitions and handicapping, then re-joined in 2014, taking on the challenging role of Junior Convenor. Gavin has been a driving force in the growth of the ClubGolf programme, taking junior membership from 60 to 130 kids and was on stage at the Scottish Golf Awards to receive the Junior Club of the Year award in 2015. He has restructured the junior sub-committee and is also a PGA Level 1 coach. Outwith golf, he has served as Treasurer of Peebles Football Club for many years, while his working life has all been with Standard Life, where he works in the role of Change Manager.

What one thing would you like to see change in golf?

“Golf is facing significant social and economic challenges: fewer people are joining Golf Clubs than ever before. Peebles Golf Club is not immune to this and I want to ensure we remain financially strong and a prize community asset for many years to come.  In order to achieve this, the club need to do things differently which might not always sit comfortably with all our members. I would ask every member to be an advocate for the club, promote positive messages to their friends and relatives and ask themselves - what can I do for Peebles Golf Club?”

> Click here for the Annual Report

Annual General Meeting - Notice to Members

 Vice-captain Ross Duncan and Club Captain Graham Lowther

Vice-captain Ross Duncan and Club Captain Graham Lowther

At the Annual General Meeting of the Club, to be held on Tuesday 13th February 2018, the following positions on the Club Committee require to be confirmed by the meeting under the terms of the Articles of Association:

BY ROTATION:

Election of two General Committee Members (Three year term)

TO FILL VACANCIES

Election of two General Committee Members (Three year term)

In line with the Articles of Association of the Club, the Committee is required to post, prior to the 31st December 2017, the names of those members whom it recommends to fill any of the above vacancies on Committee.

The Committee recommend that the following nominations be accepted.

  • General Committee - David Tait
  • General Committee - Donald Alexander
  • General Committee - James McQuaker

Any two Ordinary Members of the Club may nominate a member or members to fill any of the above places having previously obtained the consent in writing of such member or members. Notice of such nomination (together with the written consent of the nominee or nominees) shall be submitted to the office not later than the 19th January 2018.

Catering Franchise Opportunity at Peebles Golf Club

CLUBHOUSE.jpg

Peebles Golf Club is a vibrant and family-friendly club with a first class clubhouse facility to match its beautiful golf course. We operate at the heart of the local community with over 800 members across our various categories.

Bucking the national trend, our membership has grown in recent years, allowing us to invest in our facilities, including a major clubhouse refurbishment to the bar, lounge, restaurant and kitchen, as well as a new driving range, both of were completed last year. The club is located close to the town centre, making us a popular venue for food and drink, to complement our popular golf course.

We have an excellent reputation for customer service, delivering a good quality product for members, visitors and guests. We are proud of our reputation as one of the town’s best facilities and are a popular choice for other social functions and events.

 The recently refurbished lounge within the clubhouse

The recently refurbished lounge within the clubhouse

A fantastic opportunity has arisen for our Catering Franchise and we are seeking suitable candidates to work in partnership with the club to provide the following:

  • A full 7-day-a-week catering service to meet the needs of our members, visitors and other customers;
  • A range of good quality catering to include short order items, breakfasts, bar snacks, light meals and dinners, across our bar, lounge and restaurant;
  • A full catering service for member and non-member functions including: competition days, team matches,  visiting golf parties, club functions, birthday parties, theme nights and wakes;
  • A flexible and proactive approach to the club’s catering requirements.

The ideal candidate(s) should:

  • Have a proven track record in catering operations, preferably in a golf club or large restaurant environment;
  • Have the manpower to  deliver a consistently high standard of catering to meet the needs of our members and other customers;
  • Be innovative and creative to ensure the club thrives in a highly competitive environment;
  • Be commercially minded to grow clubhouse revenues in partnership with the club’s management team (club manager, bar staff, PGA professional, committee);
  • Have excellent communication and interpersonal skills;
  • Have a proven record of Food Hygiene and compliance to Safety Standards with working experience of all relevant regulations;
  • Have high personal and professional standards and be able to demonstrate excellent customer service;
  • Be compliant with all pertinent employment regulations relating to its staff and have a proven track record in the management of its staff.

To find out more or apply for the role, please contact Niall Watson, Club Manager, on 01721 720197 or e-mail manager@peeblesgolfclub.com. Formal applications must be received by Monday 12 February and the preferred starting date for the new franchisee to commence the role is early April.

 

 

Rathbone restaurants

It is unfortunate that I have to announce the resignation of Rathbone Restaurants as the contract caterer at the club. Having provided an excellent service for the club, our members and visitors for the past year, it will be sad to see Ally McGrath and the team leave. They leave with our best wishes and on behalf of the club we would like to wish them well with their future endeavours. Their last day will be 4th April 2018, until then the catering will operate as normal.

The club has already started the process of finding new caterers and we are consulting with relevant parties in the golf industry and beyond. We will keep members updated with our progress. However, if any member has any suggestions or recommendations, we would gladly consider them.

I’m sure you will agree, it is vitally important for the club that we find the right catering partner who can continue to provide the best level of service for our members and visitors.

If any members have any queries regarding the catering situation, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kind regards

Niall Watson
Club Manager