IMG_1468.JPG

Peebles Golf Club offers a fantastic range of Open Competitions for all categories of golfer, giving you the opportunity to play our course, meet new friends and compete for great prizes. Dates and further information on each event can be found below. To enter, simply  choose the competition and click on the <Enter our Opens> button  on the right hand side of the page.

19th September 2019

Ladies Senior Open

1st Prize Moira Boocock / Marion Blades - Peebles 67.6
2nd Prize Anne Patterson / Margaret Bland - Minto 68.2
3rd Prize Barbara Duguid / Pat Forsyth - Ravelston 70

Nearest the Pin Hole 7 Anne Henderson - Roxburghe
Nearest the Pin Hole 12 Barbara Wallace - Dunbar
Nearest the Pin Hole 16 Lynn Dalrymple - Liberton

Two’s

Please note all two’s money will be sent via the respective clubs

1st August 2019

Seniors Open Category A 1st Nett Prize Mark Hosker Peebles 64 2nd Nett Prize B Thomson Kilspindie 65 3rd Nett Prize I Jeavons Dunbar 68 4th Nett Prize K McKay Peebles 69 Scratch Alan Trinby Seahouses 76

Category B 1st Nett Prize Alan Spalding Galashiels 67 2nd Nett Prize Alan Davidson Peebles 67 3rd Nett Prize Eric Smith Baberton 68 4th Nett Prize Keith McCredie Goswick 69 Scratch George Black Torwoodlee 75

Category C 1st Nett Prize Eric Bird Pumpherston 66 2nd Nett Prize Graham Clark Duns 68 3rd Nett Prize David Knox Peebles 69 4th Nett Prize Grant Bowie Peebles70 Scratch J Scott Minto 81

Overall Scratch Mark Hosker Peebles 69 Overall Handicap Brian Thomson Kilspindie 65 Nearest the Pin Hole 7 B Thomson Kilspindie Nearest the Pin 12 Rob Broach Hawick Nearest the Pin 16 Hugh McKay North Berwick Longest Drive Hole 9 Alan Trimby Seahouses Straightest Drive Hole 10 Les Wallace

TWO’S

Please note all two’s money will be sent via the respective clubs

Sunday 7th July 201

Gents Open

1st Class

1st Scratch Prize Simon Fairbairn 2nd Scratch Prize Allan Turnbull 3rd Scratch Prize Jamie Morris 4th Scratch Prize Nicholas Sourby

1st Net Prize Ross Duncan 2nd Net Prize Ricky Martin 3rd Net Prize Darren Davidson 4th Net Prize Jamie Fenton

2nd Class

1st Scratch Prize Ty Wales 2nd Scratch Prize John Heath 3rd Scratch Prize David Brotherstone 4th Scratch Prize Blair Anderson

1st Net Prize Tom Jardine 2nd Net Prize Sean Laidlaw 3rd Net Prize Raymond Daniel 4th Net Prize Ozzy Oswald

Nearest the Pin

7th Hole Cameron McBride 12th Hole John Smith 16th Hole Darren Davidson Longest Drive 9th Grant Foster Straightest Drive 10th Andrew Flannery

Ladies Open Greensomes (Pairs)

Here are the results from the ladies greensomes on Saturday 8th June:

1st Net - net 68.4 - Marion Glaugh (Mortonhall) & Diane Neave (Mortonhall)

2nd Net - net 69.6 - June Salsman (Peebles) & Chris Hochstrasser (Kilspindie)

3rd Net - net 69.6 - Lesley Machan (Mortonhall) & Margaret Mill (Mortonhall)

4th Net - net 71.0 - Elaine Wolsencroft (Kilspindie) & Liz Grandison (Musselburgh)

5th Net - net 71.8 - Diane Johnston (Duns) & Lorraine Tait (Duns)

1st Scratch - scratch 82 - Marny Waddell (Peebles) & Mariska McGuile (Duns)

2nd Scratch - scratch 83 - Carol Brown (Mortonhall) & Gillian Lithgow (Torwoodlee)

Nearest the Pin - 7th - Abby Glennie (Mortonhall)

Nearest the Pin - 12th - Vivien Curran (Mortonhall)

Nearest the Pin - 16th - Caroline Johnstone (Murrayfield)

Longest drive - Silver - Abby Glennie (Mortonhall)

Longest Drive - Bronze - Glynis Read (Peebles)


Thursday 1st Aug 201

Gents Senior Open

> Sunday 11th Aug 2019

Junior Open

Tuesday 3rd Sept 201

Gents Senior 3-Man Texas Scramble

Thursday 19th Sept 201

Ladies Senior Open Pairs